Privacy Policy

St Barbara Limited and its subsidiaries (St Barbara) are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy summarises our personal information management practices.

Compliance with the National Privacy Principles

St Barbara complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your contact details to resolve any queries you may have, or to enable us to properly communicate with you as a shareholder.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

^ Top

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

^ Top

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information, we hold about you, please contact us.  An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

^ Top

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

^ Top

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us.

^ Top